DEPOSITS
[…] This way you will have a record of what it looked like when you moved in and out. Good for comparison purposes when your landlord doesn't return enough of your deposit, charging you for things that weren't there, or are there before you moved in.
Once you have moved out and returned the keys to the landlord, they have 31 days to return and/or account for your deposit. This means 31 days to put it in the mail (the statute isn't clear on the "in the mail,' but that is how it has been interpreted). ORS90.300 (12) states, "In order to claim all or part of any prepaid rent or security deposit, within 31 days after the tenancy terminates and the tenant delivers possession the landlord shall give to the tenant a written accounting that states specifically the basis or bases of the claim (emphasis added). The landlord shall give a separate accounting for security deposits and for prepaid rent."
What to do if you don't agree with the amount of your returned deposit, the information provided to you is not specific, or what if you don't even hear from your landlord. See the page titled, Deposits II.